Təhlükəsiz veb saytlar HTTPS-dən istifadə edir.
Əlavə ehtiyat tədbiri kimi URL çubuğunda kilid və ya https:// mövcudluğunu yoxlayın. Həssas məlumatlarınızı yalnız rəsmi, təhlükəsiz saytlarda paylaşın.
SAĞLAM HƏYATIN RİTMİNİ SAĞLAM RADİO İLƏ TUT!
A new stage in the history of modern Azerbaijani healthcare: organ transplantation from a deceased donor has been performed
The Organ Donation and Transplantation Coordination Center under the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan received information about the diagnosis of brain death in a patient undergoing treatment at the Clinical Medical Center. The center’s specialists promptly organized and coordinated the organ donation and transplantation process.
The patient’s family consented to the transplantation of his organs, marking a significant milestone in the history of Azerbaijani healthcare in the field of transplantation.
A liver transplant was successfully performed at the Central Customs Hospital on patient Menzer Yashar qizi Sharifova (born on October 12, 2002), who suffers from liver cirrhosis caused by viral hepatitis B and D. She had no opportunity to receive an organ from a living donor. The surgery was conducted by a professional medical team led by Doctor of Medical Sciences Mirjalal Kazimi.
Additionally, corneal transplantation was performed on two patients by ophthalmic surgeon Jamil Hasanov at the National Ophthalmology Center named after Academician Zarifa Aliyeva, along with a professional team. One of the recipients is a resident of Zagatala, and the other is from Fuzuli.
It is worth noting that these are the first organ transplant operations from a deceased donor not only in Azerbaijan but also in the entire Caucasus region.
The Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan expresses its deep gratitude to the donor’s family for their humanitarian decision, as well as its appreciation to the medical specialists who demonstrated a high level of professionalism. The Ministry wishes them continued success in their noble mission.